9. 04. 2023
[…] At the hearing, present evidence as to why the executor should be removed. The templates are grouped into state-based categories and a few of them might be previewed prior to being downloaded. If you believe that an executor has breached their fiduciary duty, you can request an accounting of the estate 15 months after their appointment. If you didnt know, an estate just means somebodys stuff and money. This allows the lawyer to depose the fiduciary, subpoena evidence, obtain records and interview witnesses. The court cant compel anyone to take on the job of executor of estate. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary Estates, Forms This form can be filled out in your local probate court.