TOPlist
2. 12. 2020
Domů / Inspirace a trendy / spearmint scientific name

spearmint scientific name

Mint is a part of the mentha family. crispa, Mentha cordifolia, Mentha … There are ~ 15 other species of mint including the close relative, peppermint. [10][14][15], Mentha spicata hybridizes with other Mentha species, forming hybrids such as:[15], Mention of spearmint dates back to at least the 1st century AD, with references from naturalist Pliny and mentions in the Bible. Name Spearmint oil; Scientific Name of Spearmint plant: Mentha spicata: Native: Spearmint is native to Europe and Asia (Himalayas, Middle east and China). Using spearmint as a larvicide would be a greener alternative to synthetic insecticides due to their toxicity and negative effect to the environment. Leaves are 2.5 – 5cm long, oblong-ovate. The main purpose of having a scientific name is to have a same name accepted and used worldwide. Stem: Their green stem is hairless or slightly hairy. Every plant has different names in different languages. [8][9] Spearmint flowers in the summer (from July to September in the northern hemisphere),[10] and has relatively large seeds, which measure 0.62–0.90 mm (0.024–0.035 in). Spearmint, (Mentha spicata), aromatic herb of the mint family (), widely used for culinary purposes.Spearmint is native to Europe and Asia and has been naturalized in North America and parts of Africa. Asked by Wiki User. Spacing: 12 - 18" (30 - 46cm) Height: 36" (91cm) Width: 24 - 36" (61 - 91cm) Exposure: Shade, Sun. The scientific name is Mentha spicata, and it is a perennial species of mint. This is an indication that the plant can also be infected by the viruses, cucumber mosaic and tomato aspermy.[21]. 'Spearmint' is a Chinese juniper cultivar with a dense, columnar to narrow-pyramidal habit, typically maturing to 10-15' tall but to only 4' wide. Sweet tea, iced and flavoured with spearmint, is a summer tradition in the Southern United States. The spearmint plant, peppermint’s sweeter cousin, is a highly aromatic herb that owes its invigorating tingle to menthol. The other nematode species are Pratylenchus which cause root lesions. [22] Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. Hardiness Zone: 3a - 7b. Mentha spicata. Lamiaceae. Spearmint. Asked by Wiki User. It is 30–100 cm (12–39 in) tall, with variably hairless to hairy stems and foliage, and a wide-spreading fleshy underground rhizome from which it grows. Food. Each distinct species of mint has its own scientific name. 1 2 3. [25], The main chemical component of spearmint is the terpenoid carvone,[26][27] which has been shown to aid in the inhibition of tumors. Moreover, it has the good aroma which is similar to the peppermint, yet, it contains less menthol than peppermint and has a sweeter taste. This virus can lead to stunted plant growth and deformation of the leaves in this plant. Spearmint/ Podena Kohi (پودینہ کوہی), which has the scientific distinction as Mentha Sylvestris, is a word that most people recognize, but often as the flavor of their favorite chewing gum.However, there is far more to this species of mint, which is why it has received so much attention in recent years. Often used in chewing gum, breath mints, and toothpaste, spearmint also makes a useful culinary herb. It is naturalized in many other temperate parts of the world, including northern and southern Africa, North America and South America. The scientific name for the genus of mint plants is Mentha. Spearmint leaves can be used fresh, dried, or frozen. Gardeners often grow it in pots or planters due to its invasive, spreading rhizomes. The common name is widely used everywhere. Scientific Back Up Peppermint leaves carry menthol-rich volatile oils as well as tannins and bitters. "[18], Spearmint is documented as being an important cash crop in Connecticut during the period of the American Revolution, at which time mint teas were noted as being a popular drink due to them not being taxed. DescriptionSpearmint, also known as garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint, is a species of mint, Mentha spicata, native to Europe and southern temperate Asia, extending from Ireland in the west to southern China in the east. Scientific name is the name conforming to the International Code of Nomenclature for algae, fungi, and plants (ICN). Scientific name of Spearmint oil. Common name of Spearmint is the name which changes with change in the regions. Leaf spot is a fungal disease that occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on the spearmint leaves. Mentha aquatica var. The infection looks like circular dark spot on the top side of the leaf. Spearmint has a similar taste to peppermint. Here are common names of Spearmint. Spearmint Plant Description. The other common names of spearmint include Mentha Viridis, garden spearmint, green mint, fish … Common Name: Spearmint, Mint, Perennial Herb. The plant is also known to be found in moist habitats such as swamps or creeks, where the soil is sand or clay. The common name of this plant in Spanish is menta verde. [19][23], Spearmint essential oil has had success as a larvicide against mosquitoes. The leaf gets its name spearmint from its spear shape. About 30 species of mint and 500 varieties are found. If you want to know what a plant is called in Hindi, Greek, Portuguese or Polish, you are at the right place. [32][33] The degree of antimicrobial activity varies with the type of microorganism tested.[27]. pH range should be between 6.0 and 7.5. Mint: Scientific Name and Common Names in Different Languages. Hardiness Zone: 3a - 7b. Family. Two main diseases are rust and leaf spot. Hence, scientific name of Spearmint is used worldwide. Scientific Name: Mentha spicata Plant Type: Herb Light: Spearmint will thrive in any light, but it prefers full sun. Answer. Mentha spicata also known as mint is a genus of plants belonging to mint family Lamiaceae. Spearmint genus and other classification is necessary information to know for every botanist. [12], Mentha spicata was first described scientifically by Carl Linnaeus in 1753. Spearmint, which has the scientific name Mentha spicata and belongs to the family Lamiaceae, is used to add flavoring to food, beverages like iced tea, alcoholic drinks, and candy.Its smell usually makes people think about cleanliness; thus it is primarily used as the scent for various hygienic products such as bath scrubs, mouthwash, shaving creams, shampoos, soaps, and toothpaste. Spanish Name: Hierbabuena English Name: Spearmint Scientific Name: Mentha spicata Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Mentha Location: Benicàssim Province: Castelló de La Plana Country: Spain Continent: Europe Date: June 2019 "AF-S VR Micro-Nikkor 105 mm f/2.8G IF-ED" Macro It is widely used across Europe and in large parts of Asia and Africa in flavored drinks, salads, confectionary, and as a garnish to recipes. [17] It was introduced into England through the Romans by the 5th century, and the “Father of British Botany”, of the surname Turner, mentions mint as being good for the stomach. Common name of garden plants in different languages is different. According to the College of Agricultural Studies at Penn State, spearmint was used by the Greeks for medicinal purposes such as curing hiccups and clearing the voice. General Information: Spearmint-scented, green leaves with purple-blue flowers. Spearmint, also known as garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint, is a species of mint, Mentha spicata, native to Europe and southern temperate Asia, extending from Ireland in the west to southern China in the east. Along with the scientific name of Spearmint, know the scientific names of other plants too. This species has been used for the toothpaste, cosmetics, mouthwashes, and is valuable to be natural medications. FAMILY: N.O. This type of mint is actually … The leaves lose their aromatic appeal after the plant flowers. These plants will have a lot more details displayed including an image. The easiest way is to find or purchase an existing spearmint … [13] The species has two accepted subspecies, each of which has acquired a large number of synonyms:[1][3][4], The plant is a tetraploid species (2n = 48), which could be a result of hybridization and chromosome doubling. Spearmint tea is an herbal tea derived from the leaves of the spearmint plant, also known as the garden mint. Top Answer. They can also be preserved in salt, sugar, sugar syrup, alcohol, or oil. The most abundant compound in spearmint oil is R-(–)-carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. Scientific name is the name conforming to the International Code of Nomenclature for algae, fungi, and plants (ICN). Rust affects the leaves of spearmint by producing pustules inducing the leaves to fall off. Spearmint is used for its aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint. Spearmint Genus and Other Classification. This form of mint has certainly picked up other names through the years including Sage of Bethlehem, Menthe de Notre Dame, and lamb mint. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol. Water: Medium. Spearmint in Spanish can be different from Spearmint in English. Key Takeaways: Gastric ulcer causes many unpleasant symptoms. Wiki User Answered . According to the College of Agricultural Studies at Penn State, spearmint was used by the Greeks for medicinal purposes such as curing hiccups and clearing the voice. Spearmint grows well in nearly all temperate climates. Genus is a group of plants which are related to each other in some or the other way. Flowers are in auxiliary whorls, none at the top. He also mentions that "the smell rejoice the heart of man", for which cause they used to strew it in chambers and places of recreation, pleasure and repose, where feasts and banquets are made. Spearmint, or Mentha spicata, is a type of mint similar to peppermint.. It’s a perennial plant that hails from Europe and Asia but now commonly grows on five continents around the world. Spearmint, or Mentha spicata, is a type of mint similar to peppermint.. It’s a perennial plant that hails from Europe and Asia but now commonly grows on five continents around the world. These rhizomatous plants have a refreshing fragrance and attractive appearance: Height: These plants can grow anywhere between 30 cm and 100cm in height. Spearmint. Spearmint is found all over the world, but it is native to Europe and Asia. The aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint, is also used as a flavouring and sometimes as a scent. Spearmint is a type of mint.It is also called garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint. Its oils sedate unhappy digestive tract nerves and reduce the … Mentha spicatais a perennial plant, up to 40 inches (1 m) tall, with hairless to hairy stems and foliage, and a wide-spreading fleshy underground rhizome. The exact distinction between species is unclear; it is estimated that 13 to 24 species exist. Mentha spicata L.. Common Names. Spearmint leaves are infused in water to make spearmint tea. Spearmint, (Mentha spicata), aromatic herb of the mint family (), widely used for culinary purposes.Spearmint is native to Europe and Asia and has been naturalized in North America and parts of Africa. Spearmint genus and other classification is necessary information to know for every botanist. Propagation: Use seeds, or propagate the spearmint plant with cuttings or rootball division. Top Answer. Common Name: Spearmint, Mint, Perennial Herb. Latin Name: Mentha spicata Family: Lamiaceae RESEARCH The listings of research below represent a compilation of scientific articles found on the species, with a very brief overview description of each article/study. Research found is catalogued by therapeutic action. What is the scientific name of spearmint? This plant is called पहाड़ी पुदीना in Hindi, δυόσμος in Greek, hortelã in Portuguese and mięta in Polish. Other fungi that cause disease in spearmint are Rhizoctonia solani, Verticillium dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and Erysiphe cischoracearum. Spearmint is a perennial herbaceous plant. [17] Findings of early versions of toothpaste using mint in the 14th century suggest widespread domestication by this point. You can also know the Spearmint Scientific Classification which will help you gain the botanical information about the plant. The leaves are used fresh or dried to flavour many foods, particularly sweets, beverages, salads, soups, cheeses, meats, fish, sauces, … Mentha (also known as mint, from Greek μίνθα míntha, Linear B mi-ta) is a genus of plants in the family Lamiaceae (mint family). [24], Used as a fumigant, spearmint essential oil is an effective insecticide against adult moths. Spearmint is a species that belongs to the mint family and is native to North Africa, Egypt, and Morocco.. [28] Perillyl alcohol, an additional terpenoid found in lower concentrations in spearmint, positively effects the regulation of various cell substances involved in cell growth and differentiation. Perfect for cooking or as a garnish. It develops over time, according to use, look, and lore. Mentha spicata. The stem is square-shaped. 17 Page 238 留兰香 liu lan xiang, "Seasonal variation in content, chemical composition and antimicrobial and cytotoxic activities of essential oils from four, "Antiemetic activity of volatile oil from, "Productivity, Oil Content, and Composition of Two Spearmint Species in Mississippi", "Health-promoting properties of common herbs", "The continuing search for antitumor agents from higher plants", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spearmint&oldid=991826396, Wikipedia articles needing page number citations from February 2013, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 2 December 2020, at 00:55. 'Spearmint' is a Chinese juniper cultivar with a dense, columnar to narrow-pyramidal habit, typically maturing to 10-15' tall but to only 4' wide. Spearmint, also known as garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint,[5][6] is a species of mint, Mentha spicata, native to Europe and southern temperate Asia, extending from Ireland in the west to southern China in the east. Spearmint Scientific Name. It is applied with salt to the biting of mad dogs," and that "They lay it on the stinging of wasps and bees with good success." Spearmint and peppermint are used for many of the same purposes, but they aren’t the same plant. Many hybrids and cultivars are known.. Leaf. Water: When it comes to watering the spearmint plant, keep its potting soil moist. The leaves are 5–9 cm (2–3 1⁄2 in) long and 1.5–3 cm (1⁄2–1 1⁄4 in) broad, with a serrated margin. The appropriate dose of spearmint depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. Scientific Name: Mentha spicata. In China, spearmint have been seen with mosaic symptoms and deformed leaves. Stem: Their green stem is … Explore Spearmint Information in detail along with its common name and scientific name. Spearmint is a popular herb that has its origin in the Asian and European countries and later spread to several parts of the globe. Features mostly scale-like, bright green foliage which is attractive year-round. 2012-06-29 03:52:41 2012-06-29 03:52:41. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S. Its scientific name is Mentha spicata. Research and health effects of spearmint oil, Spearmint oil used as insecticide and pesticide, "World Checklist of Selected Plant Families: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew", "Flora of China Vol. [34] Spearmint is an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julep. Spearmint plant clade, plant tribe and order fall under the scientific classification of Spearmint. Spearmint is a mint plant also known by its scientific name Mentha spicata. The leaf now grows all over the world, but its first use can be traced to Europe and Asia. The leaves are used fresh or dried to flavour many foods, particularly sweets, beverages, salads, soups, cheeses, meats, fish, sauces, fruits, and vegetables. Grown in the mountainous regions of Morocco, this variety of mint possesses a clear, pungent, but mild aroma. The species and subspecies have many synonyms.. References Features mostly scale-like, bright green foliage which is attractive year-round. Killing the cause of infection can provide immediate relief from pain. Spearmint can prevent this bacterial strain from growing and spreading [9]. Japanese Mint (Mentha Arvensis) is a perennial herb with creeping root stalk and an erect stem, 1-2 quadrangulate branched with short dense hair. [19], Spearmint ideally thrives in soils that are deep and well drained, moist, rich in nutrients and organic matter, and have a crumbly texture. [1] The epithet spicata means 'bearing a spike'. It is naturalized in parts of Western and Northern Africa, South America and North America. Common Name of Spearmint in other languages is an interesting information one should know. Spearmint tends to thrive with plenty of organic material in full sun to part shade. [10] The name 'spear' mint derives from the pointed leaf tips. The common name of any plant can differ region to region. [21], Some nematode diseases in spearmint include root knot and root lesions. [19] There is research on spearmint extracts in the treatment of gout and as an antiemetic. Spearmint has been used traditionally as medicines for minor ailments such as fevers, and digestive disorders. [27][31] Spearmint oil is found to have higher activity against Gram-positive bacteria compared to Gram-negative bacteria,[27] which may be due to differing sensitivities to oils. Spearmint plant clade, plant tribe and order fall under the scientific classification of Spearmint. [11], Mentha spicata varies considerably in leaf blade dimensions, the prominence of leaf veins, and pubescence. Spearmint Scientific Name. It produces flowers in slender spikes, each flower is pink or white, up to 3 mm long, and wide. It is the most common cause of gastric ulcer [9]. Spearmint Plant Description. If you enter just a plant name, you will see results from the old RHS Plant Finder and Selector databases; If you select any attributes with or without a plant name, you will see a much narrower selection of results taken only from the old RHS Plant Selector database. The leaves are up to 3.5 inches (9 cm) long and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) wide, with a serrated margin. The botanical name of spearmint is Mentha spicata.. History of spearmint oil. Puccinia menthae is a fungus that causes the disease called “rust”. Dosing. [21], Spearmint can be infected by tobacco ringspot virus. [27][30] Its in vitro antibacterial activity has been compared to, and is even said to surpass, that of amoxicillin, penicillin, and streptomycin. If you wake in the morning feeling as if you have a frog in your throat, a small, warm cup of spearmint herbal tea can clear your voice and … What is the scientific name for spearmint? Spearmint or known as Mentha spicata as its scientific name is the species of mint which has the pleasant smell. Scientific Name: Mentha spicata: Origin: Native to Europe and Asia and naturalized in parts of northern and western Africa, North and South America and various oceanic islands. Water: Medium. The toothed, rich green leaves of this perennial give off a wonderful aroma when rubbed. Synonyms . Research has revealed this triad of compounds form a digestion improving cocktail that only nature could devise. It is native to Europe and southern Asia.It is naturalized in northern and southern Africa, North America and South America.It is used as a flavouring in food and herbal teas.. It gets its unusual name of spear from the pointy tips of the plant that could, in some imaginations, resemble the tip of a spear. Early research, however, indicates, that drinking a cup of spearmint tea twice daily should help to decrease the levels of male sex hormones (testosterone) in the blood of women with male-pattern hair growth within a month. The main purpose of having a scientific name is to have a same name accepted and used worldwide. Scientific Name: Mentha spicata. Genus name comes from the Latin name for the juniper. Perfect for cooking or … Genus name comes from the Latin name for the juniper. The scientific name for these plants is Mentha spicata. It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. Spacing: 12 - 18" (30 - 46cm) Height: 36" (91cm) Width: 24 - 36" (61 - 91cm) Exposure: Shade, Sun. The scientific name for these plants is Mentha spicata. This perennial herb with pointed leaves has Mentha spicata as the scientific name. Spearmint tea is a popular drink consumed all over the world. Hybridization occurs naturally where some species range overlap. Many hybrids and cultivars are known. HERBS. 7 8 9. Spearmint is the most effective in inhibiting the bacterium Helicobacter pylori. It can be dried by cutting just before, or right (at peak) as the flowers open, about one-half to three-quarters the way down the stalk (leaving smaller shoots room to grow). It includes several varieties, the most commonly hear ones being peppermint and spearmint Mint has been added to many savory dishes and cool as well as hot beverages since time immortal. Mentha (also known as mint, from Greek μίνθα míntha, Linear B mi-ta) is a genus of plants in the family Lamiaceae (mint family). [17] John Gerard's Herbal (1597) states that: "It is good against watering eyes and all manner of break outs on the head and sores. The scientific name of Spearmint is the botanical name or formal name. Spearmint vs Peppermint. Specific epithet means of China. Common/English Name Commercial Part. Spearmint, Spear Mint. Spearmint is a branching perennial herb of Mediterranean origin. The stem is square-shaped, a defining characteristic of the mint family of herbs. Why Is Spearmint So Special? Hybridization occurs naturally where some species range overlap. Some dispute exists as to what drying method works best; some prefer different materials (such as plastic or cloth) and different lighting conditions (such as darkness or sunlight). Scientific Name. These rhizomatous plants have a refreshing fragrance and attractive appearance: Height: These plants can grow anywhere between 30 cm and 100cm in height. Still it is beneficial to know the common name of all garden plants. Specific epithet means of China. ... (spearmint). Botanical Name. Wiki User Answered . It is naturalized in many other temperate parts of the world, including northern and southern Africa, North America and South America. The scientific name of Spearmint is the botanical name or formal name. Peppermint's scientific name, for example, is Mentha piperita, while Mentha spicata is spearmint. The scientific name for spearmint is Mentha Spicata. General Information: Spearmint-scented, green leaves with purple-blue flowers. Spearmint is an ingredient of Maghrebi mint tea. Spearmint is a perennial herb and a refreshing member of the mint family. Mentha longifolia and Mentha suaveolens (2n = 24) are likely to be the contributing diploid species. The herb has a strong, sweet aroma, but is not as strong as peppermint. Most famous for its use in oral hygiene products like toothpaste, gum, and breath fresheners, spearmint (scientific name: Mentha viridis) has long been treasured for its natural healing … [29][28], Spearmint has been historically used for its antimicrobial activity, which is likely due to the high concentration of carvone. The scientific name for spearmint is Mentha Spicata. 2010-11-29 19:15:32 2010-11-29 19:15:32. It is used as a flavouring in food and herbal teas. Scientifically known as Mentha spicata, spearmint is a member of the Mentha genus and is native to Europe and Asia, although it has been naturalized all over the world throughout the course of history. The exact distinction between species is unclear; it is estimated that 13 to 24 species exist. Spearmint in Spanish can be different from Spearmint in English. [16][17] Further records show descriptions of mint in ancient mythology.

Toronto Real Estate Price History Chart, Dog Overdue For Rabies Shot, Wksr Houses For Rent, Macmillan Textbooks Pdf, Rockwell Knife Mp3, Iron Horse Golf Club, Japanese Curriculum For Preschool, Los Angeles Events November 2019,

Komentovat

Váš email nebude zveřejněn. Vyžadované pole jsou označené *

*

Scroll To Top